Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE & STATEMENT

 

Eazy Agents Sdn Bhd (referred to as “Eazy Agents”, “us” or “we”) treats and views your Personal Data (as defined below) seriously. We value your trust and are committed to protecting your Personal Data.

 

This Privacy Notice & Statement sets out how Eazy Agents collects, stores and handles your Personal Data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

 

To understand how we use such Personal Data we may collect from you, please read through this Privacy Notice & Statement. By providing your Personal Data to us, you are consenting to this Privacy Notice & Statement and our collection, use, access, transfer, storage and processing of your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Notice & Statement.

 

Definition of Personal Data

“Personal Data” refers to any information which relates directly or indirectly to you. This includes any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact you.

 

Type of Personal Data We Collect

 

In order for us to provide you with our services and/or such products offered by us, we need certain Personal Data to be collected from you which may include (but is not limited to) the following:-

 

· Identification details such as your such as your name, gender, job designation/title and etc.

· contact information such as your address, telephone or mobile phone number(s), fax number, email address(es)

· if relevant, your personal interests and preferences with regard our services and/or products to help us tailor offerings of our services and/or products which would suit you best

· any recording of calls placed by you with our receptionist, helpdesk, administrators, contact personnel, employees with regard to any of our services and/or products; and/or in connection with provision of our services to you

 

How We Collect

 We may collect Personal Data from you when you:-

  • communicate with us (for example when you submit your details to us via our website, or when you contact us for any enquiries including by Short Messaging Service (“SMS”), email, phone call or mail
  • engage our services or commence a business relationship with us
  • visit or browse our websites and/or Facebook page
  • provide feedback to us (for example via SMS or through our Facebook page)
  • register or subscribe for a specific product and/or service or our notification updates
  • participate in any of our surveys
  • register interest and/or request for information of (through our websites) or
  • respond to any marketing materials we send you

 

Other than the Personal Data obtained from you as detailed above, we may also obtain your Personal Data from third parties we deal with or are connected with you, and from such other sources where you have given your consent for the disclosure of information relating to you, and/or where otherwise lawfully permitted.

           

What We Do with Your Personal Data

 

Your Personal Data is collected, used and otherwise processed by us for, amongst others, the following purposes:-

 

  • to verify your identity
  • to engage in business transactions in respect of any services and/or products to be offered by us and provided to you
  • to provide you with the services and/or information about products and/or services offered by us, our third party service providers and/or vendors which you may have requested
  • to administer and manage the services we provide you (including charging, billing, facilitating payments and collecting debts)
  • to process any communications you send us (for example, answering any queries and dealing with any feedbacks)
  • to attend to any enquiries that you submit to us regarding our services and/or products offered by us and/or our third party service providers or vendors
  • to keep in contact with you and provide you with any information you may have requested
  • to establish and better manage any business relationship we may have with you
  • to notify you about any such promotions, benefits and/or changes to the features of services and/or products offered by us to you
  • to investigate, respond to, or defend claims made against, or involving us
  • to comply with or for any other purposes that is required or permitted by any law, regulations, guidelines and/or relevant regulatory authorities

 

Disclosure to Third Parties

 

In order for us to provide you with our services and/or products, we may be required or need to disclose information about you to the following third parties:-

 

  • companies and/or organisations, our agents, contractors, service providers, vendors and/or such professional advisers that assist us in processing and/or otherwise fulfilling transactions and providing you with the services and/or products that you have requested or subscribed for
  • our business partners, associates and other parties for purposes that are related to the purpose of collecting and using your Personal Data
  • law enforcement agencies
  • statutory authorities, government agencies and industry regulators

 

Your Obligation

 

It is obligatory for you to provide your Personal Data to us to enable us to provide you with our services and/or such products offered by us. Should you decline to provide such obligatory Personal Data to us, we may not be able to provide you with our services and/or the products offered by us.

 

 

 

 

Transfer of Your Personal Data Outside Malaysia

 

To facilitate the provision of our services to you and also ensure proper storage and safeguard of your Personal Data, your Personal Data may be transferred to, stored in, and processed in a jurisdiction other than Malaysia. You understand and consent to us transferring your Personal Data outside Malaysia under such circumstances. We shall take reasonable steps to ensure that any such overseas entities are contractually bound not to use your Personal Data for any reason other than to provide the services they are contracted by us to provide and to adequately safeguard your Personal Data.

 

Marketing

 

We may from time to time, use your Personal Data to provide you with information about our services and/or products offered by us (including notification of such seminars, talks, webinars organised by us), which may be of interest to or benefit you.

If you do not wish your personal information to be utilised for such purposes, please contact us via the contact details provided below.

 

Security

 

We will keep and process your Personal Data in a secure manner. We endeavour where practicable, to implement the appropriate administrative and security measures and procedures in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations to prevent the unauthorised or unlawful processing of your Personal Data and any accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to your Personal Data.

 

Access

 

You have the right to access and correct your Personal Data held by us.

 

Where you wish to have access to your Personal Data in our possession, or where you are of the view that such Personal Data held by us is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or where relevant, not up-to-date, you may make a request to us by contacting us via the contact details provided below during office hours (between 10:00 am to 6:00 pm, Mondays to Fridays (excluding National and State holidays in Selangor and Kuala Lumpur):

 

Contact Name: Eazy Agents Helpdesk

Email Address: help@wowcrm.pro

 

Please quote your name and address in any of your request to us. We reserve the right to request for further details from you to assist with verifying your identity.

Please note that we may have to withhold access to your Personal Data in certain situations, for example when we are unable to confirm your identity or where information requested for is of a confidential commercial nature or in the event we receive repeated requests for the same information. Nevertheless, we will notify you of the reasons for not being able to accede to your request.

 

Changes and Discrepancies

 

Eazy Agents reserves the right to revise this Privacy Notice & Statement from time to time due to changes in applicable laws and regulations and you shall be deemed to have agreed to such revision(s) if you continue your relationship with Eazy Agents without any objection. 

 

In case of discrepancies between the English version and other versions of this Privacy Notice & Statement, the English version shall apply and prevail.